Distances & Travel Times

Distances and transport options between 10 major Moroccan cities

Distance Matrix (km)

Road distances in kilometers between major Moroccan cities. Scroll horizontally on mobile.

MarrFesCasaRabaTangChefEssaOuarMerzAgad
Marrakech-533240327580620190200570260
Fes533-295210310210640610480730
Casablanca240295-87340430360440680460
Rabat32721087-250340440520720530
Tangier580310340250-115710740900810
Chefchaouen620210430340115-750760700840
Essaouira190640360440710750-390700175
Ouarzazate200610440520740760390-370420
Merzouga570480680720900700700370-680
Agadir260730460530810840175420680-

Top 10 Popular Routes

1MarrakechFes
533 km
Drive
6h 00min
Bus
7h 30min
Train
7h 15min
Most popular tourist route. Train goes via Casablanca.
2CasablancaMarrakech
240 km
Drive
2h 30min
Bus
3h 30min
Train
2h 40min
Frequent train service. Al Boraq high-speed planned.
3CasablancaRabat
87 km
Drive
1h 00min
Bus
1h 30min
Train
0h 50min
Most frequent train connection in Morocco.
4TangierCasablanca
340 km
Drive
3h 30min
Bus
5h 00min
Train
2h 10min
Al Boraq high-speed train (320 km/h) operates this route.
5FesChefchaouen
210 km
Drive
3h 30min
Bus
4h 00min
Train
No service
Scenic mountain road. No train connection.
6MarrakechEssaouira
190 km
Drive
2h 30min
Bus
3h 00min
Train
No service
Popular day trip. Supratours bus is comfortable.
7MarrakechOuarzazate
200 km
Drive
4h 00min
Bus
4h 30min
Train
No service
Crosses the High Atlas via Tizi n'Tichka pass (2,260m).
8OuarzazateMerzouga
370 km
Drive
5h 00min
Bus
7h 00min
Train
No service
Gateway to the Sahara. Road through Dades and Todra gorges.
9TangierChefchaouen
115 km
Drive
2h 00min
Bus
3h 00min
Train
No service
Beautiful Rif mountain drive.
10AgadirMarrakech
260 km
Drive
3h 00min
Bus
4h 00min
Train
No service
Highway connection through the Souss valley.

Transport Options Compared

Train (ONCF)

Pros
  • +Comfortable and reliable
  • +Al Boraq high-speed Tangier-Casablanca (2h10)
  • +Affordable (from 100 MAD)
  • +Good WiFi on newer trains
Cons
  • -Limited network (mainly Atlantic coast)
  • -No service to desert, mountains, or Essaouira
  • -Can be crowded during holidays
Best for: Casablanca-Rabat-Tangier-Fes-Marrakech corridor

Bus (CTM / Supratours)

Pros
  • +Reaches every city and town
  • +Very affordable (from 70 MAD)
  • +AC, comfortable seats, luggage hold
  • +Supratours connects to ONCF network
Cons
  • -Slower than driving
  • -Fixed schedules, limited frequency
  • -Overnight buses can be tiring
Best for: Budget travelers and routes without trains

Rental Car

Pros
  • +Maximum flexibility
  • +Stop at scenic viewpoints
  • +Access remote areas
  • +Affordable for groups (from 300 MAD/day)
Cons
  • -Driving in cities is chaotic
  • -Medina parking is difficult
  • -Fuel costs (from 12 MAD/liter)
  • -Mountain roads can be challenging
Best for: Road trips, Atlas Mountains, desert routes

Grand Taxi (Shared)

Pros
  • +Faster than buses
  • +Departs when full (no schedule)
  • +Very affordable when shared
  • +Available everywhere
Cons
  • -Cramped (6 passengers in a sedan)
  • -No AC in many vehicles
  • -Drivers can be aggressive
  • -Fixed routes only
Best for: Short inter-city hops and last-mile connections

Driving Tips for Morocco

Drive on the right

Morocco drives on the right side. International Driving Permit recommended along with your home license.

Fuel is affordable

Gasoline costs about from 12 MAD/liter. Gas stations are frequent on highways but scarce in remote desert and mountain areas.

Toll highways are excellent

Morocco has a modern motorway network (autoroute). Tolls are reasonable (from 50 MAD for long stretches) and roads are in great condition.

Add buffer time

Google Maps times are optimistic for Morocco. Add 30-60 minutes for mountain roads, police checkpoints, and slower rural sections.

Avoid night driving

Unlit roads, pedestrians, donkeys, and parked trucks without lights make night driving risky outside highways.

Scenic routes exist

The N9 through Dades Valley, the Tizi n'Tichka pass, and the road to Chefchaouen are among the most beautiful drives in North Africa.